Skip to main content

1 imported COVID-19 case found

The Centre for Health Protection today said it is investigating one additional COVID-19 case involving a man who had travelled to Spain and Switzerland before arriving in Hong Kong.   A total of 27 cases were reported in Hong Kong in the past 14 days and all of them are imported.   For information and health advice on COVID-19, visit the Government’s dedicated webpage. http://dlvr.it/S4WMqX

Personal data claims refuted

The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Government today rejected an overseas media report alleging that its purchase agreement with Fosun Industrial Co contained clauses which empowered the company to collect the personal information of vaccinated people in Hong Kong.    In a statement, the Hong Kong SAR Government said the July 12 report is completely untrue and misleading, and expressed deep regret over it.       The purchase agreement concerned does not contain any clauses which empower or enable Fosun or any third party to collect, access, or via any means to obtain or use the personal information of vaccinated individuals.    The Hong Kong SAR Government has always accorded great importance to personal data privacy, in particular the protection of medical records and relevant information.    There are clear and stringent guidelines and procedures for the collection and use of personal information in respect of the COVID-19 Vaccination Programme. The relevant requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance are also duly met.   Click here for the relevant statement of purpose of personal data collection. 
http://dlvr.it/S3f3Pl

Popular posts from this blog

Download Ricepon App on iPhone and Android

I found a very good dining app in Hong Kong. You can use QR Code to order food in restaurant, order takeaway at home and enjoy coupon. iPhone Download : https://tinyurl.com/wywn5lc Android Download : https://tinyurl.com/tnvlug8 Ricepon App Official Website : http://www.gingersoft.com.hk/ricepon-app/

How to get clean water in Hong Kong ?

If you visit Hong Kong, you will find that the tap water taste really bad. Citizens use water filters or water purification systems to get clean water before drinking and cooking. Berkey is an outstanding solution for you and your family. It achieves the Gold Standard in free-standing water purification systems. It removes viruses, bacteria, lead, mercury, chlorine, THMs, VOCs and pesticides at almost 99.999%. And the filter life span is durable. It is the most cost-effective brand in the market. Different models are available from 5 liters to 22 liters at price range HKD $3,080 - $4,680. Door-to-Door delivery and warranty service are included. Berkey Water Hong Kong Telephone : +852 60448556 Email : berkey@netzconcept.com Website : https://www.berkey.com.hk Showroom : Room 1327, 13/F, Beverley Commercial Centre, 87-105 Chatham Road South, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong